Terms & Conditions

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Canadian Association of Women in Construction (hereinafter referred to as “CAWIC”) understands the importance of safeguarding and appropriately handling personal information of our members and potential members.

The following Privacy Statement applies to personal information that CAWIC collects, uses or discloses in the course of its Association activities and mandate. 

CAWIC collects, uses and discloses members/potential members’ personal information for the following purposes:

•·         review and processing of membership applications

•·         distribution of our membership directory

•·         processing of CAWIC Swag orders

•·         processing of registration and payment for CAWIC events

•·         statistical analysis of member by identification criteria (e.g. - type of work, geographic location, membership category)

This Privacy Statement describes the ways in which personal information may be collected, used and disclosed by CAWIC. Specifically, the Privacy Statement describes CAWIC’s current information management practices and confirms its commitment to the principals set out in the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

Should you have any questions regarding this privacy statement, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer at:

CAWIC
365 Brunel Road, Unit
Mississauga, ON   L4Z 1Z5
Telephone:  416-759-1991
privacyofficer@cawic.ca

TERMS OF USE

Thank you for accessing the CAWIC web site. Although we strive to make the information helpful and accurate, we make no representation or warranty of any kind regarding it. CAWIC disclaims all liability of any kind whatsoever arising out of your use of, or inability to use, this information.

The materials contained on this website are not to be reproduced or distributed without CAWIC's permission.

Copyright 2009 by CAWIC. All rights reserved. The CAWIC web site may also contain information which is copyrighted by others. No part of the web site may be reproduced in any form without the prior written permission of the copyright holder.

2 Toronto St, Unit 306
Toronto, Ontario, M5C 2B5
416.759.1991 || info@cawic.ca
© 2009-2017 - Canadian Association of Women in Construction
Terms & Conditions

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software